Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Research Guides United Nations Office at Geneva Library & Archives

Human Rights Special Procedures: Mandate holders by name

 

The list of the mandate holders does not include working groups or committees of experts.

Mandate holders - A

Ms. Charlotte ABAKA Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Liberia

Ms. E. Tendayi ACHIUME Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination and xenophobia and related intolerance

Ms. Catarina DE ALBUQUERQUE Independent Expert / Special Rapporteur on the human rights to safe drinking water and sanitation

Mr. Emmanuel Akwei ADDO Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Mr. Mohamed Ahmed ABU RANNAT Special Rapporteur on equality in administration of justice

Mr. Sadruddin AGA KHAN Special Rapporteur on human rights and mass exoduses

Mr. Andrés AGUILAR Special Representative on the human rights situation in the Islamic Republic of Iran

Mr. Awn Shawkat AL-KHASAWNEH Special Rapporteur on human rights dimensions of population transfer, including the implantation of settlers and settlements

Mr. Saad ALFARARGI Special Rapporteur on the right to development

Mr. Miguel ALFONSO MARTINEZ Special Rapporteur on human rights and human responsibilities

Mr. Miguel ALFONSO MARTINEZ Special Raporteur on treaties, agreements and other constructive arrangements between States and indigenous populations

Mr. Ghanim ALNAJJAR Independent Expert on situation of human rights in Somalia

Mr. Philip ALSTON Independent Expert on enhancing the long-term effectiveness of the United Nations Human Rights Treaty System

Mr. Philip ALSTON Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions 

Mr. Philip ALSTON Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights

Mr. Charles D. AMMOUN Special Rapporteur on discrimination in the field of education

Mr. Abdelfattah AMOR Special Rapporteur on the elimination of all forms of intolerance and of discrimination based on religion or belief  / Special Rapporteur on religious intolerance  / Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

Mr. James ANAYA Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights and fundamental freedoms of indigenous people / Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples

Mr. Thomas H. ANDREWS Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Mr. Alejandro ARTUCIO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Equatorial Guinea

Mrs. Judith Sefi ATTAH Special Rapporteur on the progress towards democracy, equality and social justice in South Africa

Mr. Mohamed AWAD Special Rapporteur on slavery

Mr. Mohammed AYAT Independent Expert on the enhancement of capacity-building and technical cooperation with Côte d’Ivoire in the field of human rights

Mandate holders - B

Mr. Mashood A. BADERIN Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Mr. Suliman BALDO Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Mali

Mr. Shamsul BARI Independent Expert on situation of human rights in Somalia

Mr. M. Cherif BASSIOUNI Independent Expert on Human Rights in Afghanistan

Mr. Cherif BASSIOUNI Independent Expert on the on the right to restitution, compensation and rehabilitation for victims of gross violations of human rights and fundamental freedoms

Mr. Gerhart BAUM Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Ms. Mary Concepción BAUTISTA Special Rapporeur on application of international standards concerning the human rights of detained juveniles

Ms. Mary Concepción BAUTISTA Special Rapporteur on the protection of staff members of the United Nations system

Mr. Enrique BERNALES BALLESTEROS Special Rapporteur on the Use of Mercenaries as a Means of Violating Human Rights and of Impeding the Exercise of the Right of Peoples to Self-Determination

Mr. José BENGOA Special Rapporteur on the relationship between the enjoyment of human rights and income distribution

Ms. Karima BENNOUNE Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights

Mr. Chaloka BEYANI Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons

Ms. Urmila BHOOLAH Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and consequences

Mr. Heiner BIELEFELDT Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

Ms. Sonja BISERKO Independent Expert on accountability for human rights violations in the DPRK

Mr. Gaspar BIRO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Mr. Maud de BOER-BUQUICCHIO Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Mr. Juan Pablo BOHOSLAVSKY Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of states on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. Marc BOSSUYT Expert on human rights situation in Mauritania

Mr. Marc BOSSUYT Special Rapporteur on a Second Optional Protocol to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights Aiming at the Abolition of the Death Penalty

Mr. Marc J. BOSSUYT Special Rapporteur on non-discrimination as enshrined in Article 2, Paragraph 2, of the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Mr. Marc BOSSUYT Special Rapporteur on the concept and practice of affirmative action

Mr. Abdelwahab BOUHDIBA Special Rapporteur on the exploitation of child labour

Mr. Theo VAN BOVEN Independent Expert on the on the right to restitution, compensation and rehabilitation for victims of gross violations of human rights and fundamental freedoms

Mr. Theo VAN BOVEN Special Rapporteur on the right to restitution, compensation and rehabilitation for victims of gross violations of human rights and fundamental freedoms

Mr. Theo van BOVEN Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Mr. David R. BOYD Special Rapporteur on human rights and environment

Mr. Andre BRAUNSCHWEIG Expert on Haiti

Mr. Marco Tulio BRUNI CELLI Independent Expert on Haiti / Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Haiti

Mr. Jorge BUSTAMANTE Special Rapporteur on the human rights of migrants

Mandate holders - C

Mr. José Francisco CALI TZAY Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples

Mr. Joe CANNATACI Special Rapporteur on the right to privacy

Ms. Ofelia CALCETAS-SANTOS Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Ms Agnes CALLAMARD Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions

Mr. Francesco CAPOTORI Special Rapporteur on the rights of persons belonging to ethnic, religious and linguistic minorities

Mr. Antonio CASSESE Special Rapporteur on the impact of foreign economic aid and assistance on respect for human rights in Chile

Mr. Mohammed CHANDE OTHMAN Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Ms Christine CHANET Personal Representative of the High Commissioner for human rights in Cuba

Mr. Mohamed CHARFI Independent Expert on assistance to Somalia in the field of human rights

Ms Linda CHAVEZ Special Rapporteur on systematic rape, sexual slavery and slavery-like practices during periods of armed conflict

Mr. Stanislav CHERNICHENKO Special Rapporteur on the right to a fair trial 

Mr. Fantu CHERU Independent Expert on the effects of structural adjustment policies and foreign debt on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. Justice Abu Sayeed CHOWDHURY Special Rapporteur on discriminatory treatment in the administration of criminal justice

Ms Emna CHTIOUI AOUIJ Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Chad

Ms. Chin-Sung CHUNG Special Rapporteur on the issue of discrimination based on work and descent

Ms. Annalisa CIAMPI Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association

Mr. Viscount COLVILLE OF CULROSS Special Rapporteur / Representative on the situation of human rights in Guatemala

Ms. Radhika COOMARASWAMY Special Rapporteur on violence against women

Ms. Radhika COOMARASWAMY Special Representative of the Secretary-General for children and armed conflict

Mr. Maurice Danby COPITHORNE Special Representative on the human rights situation in the Islamic Republic of Iran

Mr. François CREPEAU Special Rapporteur on the human rights of migrants

Mr.  Aureliu CRISTESCU Special Rapporteur on the right to self-determination

Ms. Alice CRUZ Special Rapporteur on elimination of discrimination against persons affected by leprosy and their family members

Mr. Param CUMARASWAMY Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

Mr. José CUTILEIRO Special Representative on the situation of human rights in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Mandate holders - D

Mrs. Erica-Irene A. DAES Special Rapporteur on draft principles on the right and responsibility of individuals, groups and organs of society to promote and protect universally-recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms

Ms. Erica-Irene DAES Special Rapporteur on indigenous people and their relationship to land

Ms. Erica-Irene DAES Special Rapporteur on indigenous peoples’ permanent sovereignty over natural resources

Mrs. Erica-Irene A. DAES Special Rapporteur on individual duties to the community and the limitations on human rights and freedoms under article 29 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Mrs. Erica-Irene DAES Special Rapporteur on protection of the cultural and intellectual property of indigenous peoples

Mrs. Erica-Irene DAES Special Rapporteur on protection of the heritage of the indigenous people

Mrs. Erica-Irene DAES Special Rapporteur on the guidelines and principles for the protection of persons detained on the grounds of mental ill-health or suffering from mental disorder

Mrs. Erica-Irene A. DAES Special Rapporteur on the status of the individual in contemporary international human rights law

Ms. Virginia DANDAN Independent Expert on human rights and international solidarity

Mr. Marzuki DARUSMAN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. Emmanuel DECAUX Rapporteur on administration of justice through military tribunals

Mr. Emmanuel DECAUX Special Rapporteur on the Universal Implementation of International Human Rights Treaties

Mr. René DEGNI-SEGUI Special Rapporteur to investigate the human rights situation in Rwanda

Mr. Francis Mading DENG Representative of the Secretary-General on internally displaced persons

Mr. Leandro DESPOUY Special Rapporteur on the question of human rights and extreme poverty

Mr. Leandro DESPOUY Special Rapporteur on human rights and states of emergency

Mr. Leandro DESPOUY Special Rapporteur on the causal connection between violation of human rights and disability

Mr. Leandro DESPOUY Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

Ms. Catalina DEVANDAS-AGUILAR Special Rapporteur on the rights of persons with disabilities

Mr. Doudou DIENE Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Côte d’Ivoire

Mr. Doudou DIENE Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination and xenophobia and related intolerance

Mr. Adama DIENG Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti

Mr. Jirí DIENSTBIER Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Mr. Abdoulaye DIEYE Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Chile

Ms. Alena DOUHAN Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of the unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights

Mr. John DUGARD Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Ms. Isha DYFAN Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia

Mandate holders - E

Mr. Abjorn EIDE Special Rapporteur on achievements made and obstacles encountered during the first decade to combat racism and racial discrimination

Mr. Abjorn EIDE Rapporteur on conscientious objection to military service 

Mr. Abjorn EIDE Special Rapporteur on possible ways and means of facilitating the peaceful and constructive solution of problems involving minorities

Mr. Asbjorn EIDE Special Rapporteur on the right to adequate food as a human right

Baroness ELLES Special Rapporteur on the applicability of existing international provisions for the protection of human rights to individuals who are not citizens of the country in which they live

Ms. Hilal ELVER Special Rapporteur on Right to Food

Mr. Ben EMMERSON Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism

Mr. Hans ENGEN Special Rapporteur on slavery

Mr. Felix ERMACORA Expert on the Question of the Fate of Missing and Disappeared Persons in Chile

Mr. Felix ERMACORA Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Afghanistan

Ms. Ikponwosa ERO Independent Expert on the enjoyment of human rights by persons with albinism

Ms. Yakin ERTURK Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences

Ms. Joy Ngozi EZEILO Special Rapporteur on trafficking in persons, especially women and children

 

Mandate holders - F

Mr. Michael FAKHRI Special Rapporteur on Right to Food

Mr. Richard FALK Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Ms. Leilani FARHA Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context

Mr. René FELBER Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Mr. Raúl FERRERO Special Rapporteur on the new international economic order and the promotion of human rights

Mr. Reinaldo FIGUEREDO Special Rapporteur on the effects of foreign debt on the full enjoyment of economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. Michel FORST Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti

Mr. Michel FORST Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

Mr. Leonardo FRANCO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Ms. Barbara FREY Special Rapporteur on the prevention of human rights violations committed with small arms and light weapons

Mandate holders - G

Mr. Reynaldo GALINDO POHL Special Representative on the human rights situation in the Islamic Republic of Iran

Mr. Gustavo GALLON GIRALDO Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti

Mr. Gustavo GALLON GIRALDO Special Representative on the situation of human rights in Equatorial Guinea

Ms. Virginia GAMBA Special Representative of the Secretary-General for children and armed conflict

Mr. Manoucher GANJI Special Rapporteur on apartheid and racial discrimination in southern Africa

Mr. Manouchehr GANJI Special Rapporteur on realization of economic, social and cultural rights set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Mr. Roberto GARRETON Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Zaire  / the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Mr. Diego GARCIA-SAYAN Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

Mr. Michel GAUVIN Special Representative on the situation of human rights in Haiti

Mr. Calin GEORGESCU Special Rapporteur on the human rights obligations related to environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and waste

Mr. Yash GHAI Special Representative of the Secretary-General on human rights in Cambodia

Mr. Giorgio GIACOMELLI Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Ms. Maria Grazia GIAMMARINARO Special Rapporteur on trafficking in persons, especially in women and children

Mr. Maurice GLELE-AHANHANZO Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination and xenophobia and related intolerance

Mr. Hugo GOBBI Special Representative of the Secretary-General on human rights situation in Poland

Mr. Robert K. GOLDMAN Independent Expert on the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism

Mr. Felipe GONZALES MORALES Special Rapporteur on the human rights of migrants

Mr. Pablo DE GREIFF Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantees of non-recurrence

Mr. Héctor GROS ESPIELL Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Guatemala

Mr. Héctor GROS ESPIELL Special Envoy on the situation of human rights in Bolivia

Mr. Hector GROS ESPIELL Special Rapporteur on the right to self-determination (implementation of United Nations resolutions)

Mr. Carl-Johan GROTH Special Rapporteur on situation of human rights in Cuba

Mr. Anand GROVER Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health

Mr. El Hadji GUISSE Special Rapporteur on the Impunity of Perpetrators of Violations of Human Rights (Economic, Social and Cultural Rights)

Mr. El Hadji GUISSE Special Rapporteur on the relationship between the enjoyment of economic, social and cultural rights and the promotion of the realization of the right to drinking water and sanitation

Mandate holders - H

Mr. Hannu HALINEN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Mr. Thomas HAMMARBERG Special Representative of the Secretary-General on human rights in Cambodia

Mr. Miklós HARASZTI Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus

Mr. Ribot HATANO Special Rapporteur on human rights dimensions of population transfer, including the implantation of settlers and settlements

Mr. Léo HELLER Special Rapporteur Special Rapporteur on the human rights to safe drinking water and sanitation

Mr. Christof HEYNS Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions

Mr. Kamal HOSSAIN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Afghanistan

Ms. Sara HOSSAIN Independent Expert on accountability for human rights violations in the DPRK 

Ms. Sigma HUDA Special Rapporteur on the human rights aspects of the victims of trafficking in persons, especially women and children

Mr. Paul HUNT Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health

Mr Abid HUSSAIN Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

Mandate holders - I

Mr. Okechukwu IBEANU Special Rapporteur on the Adverse Effects of the Movement and Dumping of Toxic and Dangerous Products and Wastes on the Enjoyment of Human Rights

Mr. José D. INGLES Special Rapporteur on discrimination in the matter of the right of everyone to leave any country, including his own, and to return to his country

Mr. Razali ISMAIL Special Envoy of the Secretary-General to Myanmar

Ms. Rita IZSAK-NDIAYE Independent Expert / Special Rapporteur on minority issues

Mandate holders - J

Ms. Asma JAHANGIR Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions

Ms. Asma JAHANGIR Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

Ms. Asma JAHANGIR Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran 

Mr. Idriss JAZAIRY Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of the unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights

Ms. Hina JILANI Special Representative of the Secretary-General on human rights defenders

Ms Cecilia JIMENEZ-DAMARY Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons

Mr. Louis JOINET Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti

Mr. Louis JOINET Special Rapporteur on amnesty laws and their role in safeguard and promotion of human rights

Mr. Louis JOINET Special Rapporteur on strengthening the independence of the judiciary and the protection of practicing lawyers

Mr. Louis JOINET  Special Rapporteur on the Impunity of Perpetrators of Violations of Human Rights (Civil and Political Rights)

Mr. Louis JOINET Special Rapporteur on the relevant guidelines in the field of computerized personal files

Mr. Louis JOINET Special Rapporteur on the right to freedom of opinion and expression 

Mandate holders - K

Mr. Walter KALIN Special Rapporteur on human rights violations committed in occupied Kuwait by the invading and occupying forces of Iraq

Mr. Walter KALIN Representative of the Secretary-General on internally displaced persons

Mr. David KAYE Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

Ms. Sheila B. KEETHARUTH Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Eritrea

Ms. Marie-Therese KEITA BOCOUM Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Central African Republic

Ms. Marie-Thérèse A. KEITA BOCOUM Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Burundi

Mr. Ahmed M. KHALIFA Special Rapporteur on the adverse consequences for the enjoyment of human rights of political, military, economic and other forms of assistance given to the colonial and racist regimes in southern Africa

Mr. Maina KIAI Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association

Mr. Michael KIRBY Special Representative of the Secretary-General for human rights in Cambodia

Ms. Gabriela Carina KNAUL DE ALBUQUERQUE E SILVA Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

Mr. John KNOX Independent Expert on the issue of human rights obligations relating to the enjoyment of a safe, clean, healthy and sustainable environment / Special Rapporteur on human rights and environment

Mr. Peter KOIJMANS Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Ms. Rosa KORNFELD-MATTE Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons

Mr. Miloon KOTHARI Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living

Mr. Hatem KOTRANE Independent Expert on the question of a draft optional protocol to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Ms. Kalliopi K. KOUFA Special Rapporteur of the Sub-Commission on human rights and terrorism

Ms. Boly Barry KOUMBOU Special Rapporteur on the right to education

Mr. Fanuel Jariretundu KOZONGUIZI Independent Expert on assistance to Somalia in the field of human rights

Mrs. Fatma Zohra KSENTINI Special Rapporteur on human rights and environment 

Ms. Daniela KRAVETZ Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Eritrea

Mr. Arcot KRISHNASWAMI Special Rapporteur on the study of discrimination in the matter of religious rights and practices

Mandate holders - L

Mr. Rajsoomar LALLAH Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Chile

Mr. Rajsoomer LALLAH Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Ms. Yanghee LEE Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Mr. Peter LEUPRECHT Special representative of the Secretary-General on human rights in Cambodia

Mr. Yuefen LI Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of states on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. Ambeyi LIGABO Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

Ms A.-M. LIZIN Independent Expert on the question of human rights and extreme poverty

Mr. Salvador P. LOPEZ Rapporteur on matters relating to freedom of information

Ms. Mary LAWLOR Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

Dr. Cephas LUMINA Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of states on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. S. Michael LYNK Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Mandate holders - M

Ms. Najat MAALLA M'JID Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Ms. Graça MACHEL Expert of the Secretary-General on children in armed conflict

Mr. Victor MADRIGAL-BORLOZ Independent Expert on sexual orientation and gender identity

Ms. Claudia MAHLER Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons

Ms. Rashida MANJOO Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences

Mrs. Anaïs MARIN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus

Mr. José R. MARTINEZ COBO Special Rapporteur on the problem of discrimination against indigenous populations

Mr. M.R. MASANI Special Rapporteur on discrimination in the field of education 

Mr. Andreas MAVROMMATIS Special Rapporteur on human rights in Iraq

Mr. Dumitru MAZILU Special Rapporteur on human rights and youth

Mr. Tadeusz MAZOWIECKI Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Ms. Christy Ezim MBONU Special Rapporteur on corruption and its impact on the full enjoyment of human rights, in particular economic, social and cultural rights

Ms. Gay J. MCDOUGAL Independent Expert on minority issues

Ms. Gay J. MCDOUGALL Special Rapporteur on systematic rape, sexual slavery and slavery-like practices during periods of armed conflict

Mr. Nils MELZER Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Mr. Juan E. MENDEZ Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Ms. Iulia-Antoanella MOTOC Special Rapporteur on human rights and the human genome

Ms. Iulia Antoanella MOTOC Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Mr. Michel MOUSSALI Special Representative on the situation of human rights in Rwanda

Mr. Chama L.C. MUBANGA-CHIPOYA  Rapporteur on conscientious objection to military service 

Mr. Chama L.C. MUBANGA-CHIPOYA Special Rapporteur on analysis of current trends and developments in respect of the right of everyone to leave any country, including their own, and to return to his country

Mr. Githu MUIGAI Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination and xenophobia and related intolerance

Mr. Vernor MUNOZ VILLALOBOS Special Rapporteur on the right to education

Mr. Vitit MUNTARBHORN Independent Expert on sexual orientation and gender identity

Mr. Vitit MUNTARBHORN Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Mr. Vitit MUNTARBHORN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mandate holders - N

Mr. Bacre Waly NDIAYE Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions

Mr. Erik NETTEL Special Rapporteur to formulate the draft of a body of principles for the protection of all persons under any form of detention or imprisonment

Ms. Fionnuala NI AOLAIN Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism

Mr. Pedro NIKKEN Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in El Salvador

Mr. Aristide NONONSI Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Mr. Manfred NOWAK Independent Expert charged with examining the existing international criminal and human rights framework for the protection of persons from enforced or involuntary disappearance

Mr. Manfred NOWAK Independent Expert of the global study on children deprived of liberty

Mr. Manfred NOWAK Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Mr.  Clément NZALETSOSSI VOULE  Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association

Mr. Bernards Andrews NYAMWAYA MUDHO Independent Expert on the effects of structural adjustment policies and foreign debt on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. Bahame Tom NYANDUGA Independent Expert on situation of human rights in Somalia

Mandate holders - O

Mr. Tomoya OBOKATA Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and consequences

Mrs. Elizabeth ODIO BENITO Special Rapporteur of on the elimination of all forms of intolerance and of discrimination based on religion or belief

Mr. Tomas OJEA QUINTANA Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Mr. Tomás OJEA QUINTANA Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. Obiora C. OKAFOR Independent expert on human rights and international solidarity

Mr. Akich OKOLA Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Burundi

Mr. Joseph OLOKA-ONYANGO Special Rapporteur on the issue of globalization and its impact on the full enjoyment of all human rights

Ms. Diane ORENTLICHER Independent Expert to update the Set of Principles for the Protection and Promotion of Human Rights through Action to Combat Impunity

Mr. Olara A. OTUNNU Special Representative of the Secretary-General for children and armed conflict

Mr. Fatsah OUGUERGOUZ Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Burundi

Mrs. Fatma-Zohra OUHACHI-VESELY (KSENTINI) Special Rapporteur on the adverse effects of illicit movement and dumping of toxic and dangerous products and wastes on the enjoyment of human rights

Mandate holders - P

Mr. Frédéric PACERE TITINGA Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Mr. Choong-Hyun PAIK Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Afghanistan

Mr. Marc PALLEMAERTS Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes

Mr. Jose Antonio PASTOR RIDRUEJO Special Representative on the situation of human rights in El Salvador

Mr. Juan Miguel PETIT Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Mr Paulo Sergio PINHEIRO Independent Expert for the United Nations study on violence against children

Mr. Paulo Sérgio PINHEIRO Special Rapporteur on housing and property restitution in the context of the return of refugees and internally displaced persons

Mr. Paulo Sérgio PINHEIRO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Burundi

Mr. Paulo Sergio PINHEIRO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Mr. Paulo Sérgio PINHEIRO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Syrian Arab Republic (Mandate has not started yet)

Ms. Mónica PINTO Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Guatemala

Ms. Mónica PINTO Independent Expert to Facilitate Cooperation between the Government of Chad and the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights

Ms. Monica PINTO Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

Mr. Dainius PURAS Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of health

 

Mandate holders - Q

Mrs. Nicole QUESTIAUX Special Rapporteur on states of siege or emergency

Mandate holders - R

Mr. Balakrishnan RAJAGOPALSpecial Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context

Ms. Lalaina RAKOTOARISOA Special Rapporteur on the difficulties of establishing guilt and/or responsibilities with regard to crimes of sexual violence

Mr. Javaid REHMAN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran 

Ms Elizabeth REHN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia and the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Mr. Angelo Vidal D'Almeida RIBEIRO Special Rapporteur on religious intolerance

Ms. Mona RISHMAWI Independent Expert on situation of human rights in Somalia

Mr. Rafael RIVAS POSADA Special Representative of the Secretary-General on situation of human rights in Cuba

Mr. Rudi Mohammad RIZKI Independent Expert on human rights and international solidarity

Mr. Nigel S. RODLEY Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Ms. Gabriela RODRIGUEZ PIZARRO Special Rapporteur on the human rights of migrants

Ms. Raquel ROLNIK Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context

Mr. Frank La RUE Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

Mr. Patricio RUEDAS Special Representative of the Secretary-General on human rights situation in Poland

Mr. John RUGGIE Special Representative of the Secretary-General on human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises

Mr. Nicodème RUHASHYANKIKO Special Rapporteur on prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide

Mr. Mutuma RUTEERE Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination and xenophobia and related intolerance

Mandate holders - S

Mr. Vieno Voitto SAARIO Special Rapporteur on discrimination against persons born out of wedlock 

Mr. Rajindar SACHAR Special Rapporteur on promoting the realization of the right to adequate housing

Mr. Fabian SALVIOLI Special Rapporteur on promotion of truth, justice, reparation and guarantees of non-recurrence

Ms. Sima SAMAR Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Sudan

Mr. Hernan SANTA CRUZ Special Rapporteur on discrimination in the matter of political rights

Mr. Hernan SANTA CRUZ Special Rapporteur on racial discrimination in the political, economic, social and cultural spheres

Mr. Martin SCHEININ Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorism

Mr. Olivier de SCHUTTER Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights

Mr. Olivier De SCHUTTER Special Rapporteur on the right to food 

Mr. Arjun SENGUPTA Independent Expert on the question of human rights and extreme poverty

Mr. Arjun K. SENGUPTA independent Expert on the right to development

Ms. Margaret SEKAGGYA Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

Ms. Magdalena SEPULVEDA CARMONA Independent Expert / Special Rapporteur on the question of human rights and extreme poverty

Mr Adrian SEVERIN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus

Mr. Livingstone SEWANYANA Independent Expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order

Mr. Ahmed SHAHEED Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

Mr. Ahmed SHAHEED Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran

Ms. Farida SHAHEED Independent Expert / Special Rapporteur in the field of cultural rights

Ms. Gulnara SHAHINIAN Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and consequences

Ms. Karin SHAM-POO Interim Special Representative of the Secretary-General for children and armed conflict

Mr. Shaista SHAMEEM Special Rapporteur on the Use of Mercenaries as a Means of Violating Human Rights and of Impeding the Exercise of the Right of Peoples to Self-Determination

Ms. Dubravka SIMONOVIC Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences

Mr. Kishore SINGH Special Rapporteur on the right to education

Ms. Mama Fatima SINGHATEH Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

Mr. L.M. SINGHVI Special Rapporteur on the independence and impartiality of the judiciary, jurors and assessors and the independence of lawyers

Ms. Rhona SMITH Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Cambodia

Mr. Soli Jehangir SORABJEE Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Nigeria

Mr. Rodolfo STAVENHAGEN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights and fundamental freedoms of indigenous people

Mr. Max van der STOEL Special Rapporteur on human rights in Iraq

Mr. Surya P. SUBEDI Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Cambodia

 

Mandate holders - T

Ms. Victoria TAULI CORPUZ Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples

Mr. Philippe TEXIER Expert on Haiti

Ms. Katarina TOMASEVSKI Special Rapporteur on the right to education

Mr. Christian TOMUSCHAT Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Guatemala

Mr. William TREAT Special Rapporteur on the right to a fair trial 

Mr. Baskut TUNCAK Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes

Mr. Danilo TURK Special Rapporteur on problems, policies and progressive measures relating to a more effective realization of economic, social and cultural rights

Mr. Danilo TURK Special Rapporteur on the right to freedom of opinion and expression 

Mandate holders - U

Ms. Deepika UDAGAMA Special Rapporteur on the issue of globalization and its impact on the full enjoyment of all human rights

Mandate holders - V

Mr. Luis VALENCIA RODRIGUEZ Independent Expert on the right of everyone to own property alone as well as in association with others

Mr. Luis VARELA QUIROS Special Rapporteur on problems and causes of discrimination against HIV-infected people or people with AIDS

Mr. Fernand de VARENNES RP, DOYEN Special Rapporteur on minority issues

Mr. Francesc VENDRELL Special Representative of the Secretary-General to Papua New Guinea

Mr. Fernando VOLIO JIMENEZ Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Chile

Mr. Fernando VOLIO JIMENEZ Special Rapporteur on the human rights situation in Equatorial Guinea

Mr. Fernando VOLIO JIMENEZ Expert on the situation of human rights in Equatorial Guinea

Mr. Joseph VOYAME Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Romania

Mandate holders - W

Mr. S. Amos WAKO Special Rapporteur on summary or arbitrary executions

Mrs. Halima Embarek WARZAZI Special Rapporteur on exploitation of labour through illicit and clandestine trafficking

Mrs. Halima Embarek WARZAZI Special Rapporteur on traditional practices affecting health of women and children / Special Rapporteur on traditional practices affecting the health of women and the girl child

Mr. David WEISSBRODT Special Rapporteur on the rights of the non-citizens

Mr. Benjamin WHITAKER Special Rapporteur on slavery

Mr. Benjamin WHITAKER Special Rapporteur on prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide

Mr. Makarim WIBISONO Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Palestinian Territories occupied since 1967

Mandate holders - Y

Mr. Yozo YOKOTA Special Rapporteur on the issue of discrimination based on work and descent

Mr. Yozo YOKOTA Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar

Mandate holders - Z

Mr. Alfred de ZAYAS Independent Expert on the promotion of a democratic and equitable international order

Mr. Zeev W. ZELTNER Special Rapporteur for the periodic reports received under ECOSOC resolution 1074 C (XXXIV)

Ms. Leïla ZERROUGUI Special Rapporteur on discrimination in the criminal justice system

Ms. Leïla ZERROUGUI Special Representative of the Secretary-General for children and armed conflict

Mr. Jean ZIEGLER Special Rapporteur on the right to food 

Go directly to the LETTER

A F K P U
B G L Q V
C H M R W
D I N S Y
E J O T Z